Ordinations 2021

Published: June 28, 2021

There were scenes of joy and celebration in Gloucester Cathedral this weekend as our newest priests and deacons made their ordination vows.

Women and men from across the Diocese, supported by their families and watched at home by hundreds of well-wishers and friends, pledged to live a life of service and to share Jesus Christ’s transforming message of love and hope with all that they meet.

At the ordination of deacons on Sunday, the Revd Canon Aidan Platten, Precentor of Norwich Cathedral and ordination retreat leader said, “If you find yourself talking about ‘my ministry’, take a step back and remind yourself that it is God’s ministry in which you share…”

As the newly ordained priests left the Cathedral to the sound of applause, they were greeted by a ukele band playing “When the saints go marching in” and a festival feel with glasses of fizz, hugs and photos with loved ones.

This newest generation of clergy will join others in leading churches through prayer, teaching, and worship.

Photos and videos of the services:

Livestream: ordination of priests (live on Facebook) (or live on Youtube)
Livestream: ordination of deacons (live on Facebook) (or live on Youtube)
Order of service for the ordinations of priests 2021
Order of service for the ordinations of deacons 2021

High-res photo downloads (view options are in top-right):
Photo downloads: Priests high-res posed photos available here
Photo downloads: Deacons high-res posed photos available here

Photo previews: ordination of priests (click here for more):

Photo previews: ordination of deacons (click here for more):

Livestream: ordination of priests

Livestream: ordination of deacons:

For more videos and photos, including downloads – please see the links above.

Priests

Nicola Bullivant St Briavels with Hewelsfield and Brockweir
Jacqueline Henson South Cheltenham Churches
Duncan Hutchison Hucclecote
James Niblett Vale and Cotswold Edge
Jade Scholes St John the Evangelist, Churchdown and Innsworth
Sarah Haslam Rodborough, Woodchester and Brimscombe
Jane Jones-Williams The Sodbury Vale Benefice
Joseph Mottram Cirencester with Watermoor
Pauline Setterfield Tetbury with Beverston, Long Newnton and Shipton Moyne
Catherine Cowie The Guitings, Cutsdean, Farmcote, Upper Slaughter and Lower Slaughter with Eyford and Naunton
Edwin Carmichael South Cheltenham Churches
Belinda Erskine Coleford, Staunton, Newland, Redbrook and Clearwell
Helen Hill The Stroud Ministry
Elisabeth Spear Badgeworth, Shurdington and Witcombe with Bentham
Brian Brobyn Newnham with Awe and Blakeney

 

Deacons

Rachel Beere Charlton Kings, Holy Apostles
Luke Falvey Gloucester, St Catherine’s
Coral Francis Minchinhampton with Box & Amberley
Gareth Griffith South Cotswolds Team Ministry
Helen McGeoch Gloucester, St James, All Saints & Christ Church
Miriam Davis Hucclecote

 

Leave a Reply

Most popular articles today: